a A

Data Protection

Data protection policy according to § 13 par. 1 TMG (German Telemedia Act)

Thank you for your interest in the International Tracing Service (ITS) and for visiting our website.

The protection of your data and their security while using our website is of the utmost importance to us. For this reason we would like to inform you here about what personal data we collect during your visit to our website und what this data is used for. A visit to our website is possible without any need to provide personal data.

Occasionally, access data which is not person-related is saved. For those instances on the web page where there is an option to provide personal information, this data is given voluntarily on the part of the visitor. The personal data saved will be collected and used exclusively for the intention stated prior to the request for this data.

1. Scope

This data protection policy is valid for the internet service of the International Tracing Service, which can be called up at the domain “www.its-arolsen.org” and the sub-domains dpcampinventory.its-arolsen.org/, digitalcollections.its-arolsen.org/ and findmittel.its-arolsen.org/.

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information which can be used to gather more personal or factual information (e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address). Information by which we can make no connection to you (or only under excessive effort), e.g. through anonymizing the information, is not personal data.

3. Which personal data do we collect and process?

You can use much of our web page without providing personal data. Should you choose to make use of the option of sending us an inquiry by using our forms, we ask for information regarding name and address, as well as for information necessary for processing your request. You are free to decide whether you wish to provide us with this information. However, without this information we are unable to comply with your contact request.

Should you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for your title, your first name and surname, and your email address. It is entirely up to you whether or not you provide us with this information. Without this information, however, we are unable to send you our newsletter. Any additional personal details in registering to receive our newsletter are given voluntarily.

4. What do we use your data for?

If you choose to use our forms, we will use the details you give us to process your inquiry. The ITS will document your inquiry und save it for an indefinite period of time. It is only after a period of 25 years has passed that the ITS will allow others access to the personal data, for example in cases of new inquiries. Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose.

Should you register online to receive our newsletter, we make use of the data provided solely for the purpose of sending the newsletter. We will not make any further use of your personal data nor forward your personal data to a third party for advertising purposes.

The ITS takes privacy protection as seriously as the basic personal rights of the persons in question. In accordance with the Berlin Agreements signed on 9 December 2011 about the International Tracing Service, the ITS undertakes all measures necessary to prevent information being publicized about a person or persons which could be detrimental to the interests of the person or persons in question or their family members. Furthermore, we refer to our Rules for Use as well as our data protection policy.

5. Security measures for the protection of the data we save

Personal data that you have entrusted to us by way of our website and in email correspondence with us is secure. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to treating your personal data confidentially. In order to prevent data we have saved from being lost or misused, we implement extensive technical and operational safety precautions that are tested and updated regularly. Please note that, because of the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules and regulations of data protection and security measures mentioned above are not adhered to by other persons or institutions that are not within our area of legislative responsibility. In particular it is possible that unencrypted data disclosed – even if this occurs via email – can be read by a third party. This is beyond the range of our technical influence. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data/information he/she has made accessible against misuse either by encryption or through other means.

6. Information about your personal data we save / deleting

We save your personal data for an indefinite period of time unless you make use of your right to have this corrected, deleted, or blocked as stated in § 25 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act). Should you wish to have your saved data deleted, the deletion of your data is carried out immediately following your request for this. Should deletion of the information be impossible due to legal reasons, the data in question will be blocked instead. Please observe, however, that in deleting your data we are no longer able to provide you with the services offered here. At your request we will be happy to let you know what information about you we have saved. Should incorrect data be found on our website despite our efforts to maintain accurate and up-to-date information, we will correct this immediately. In such cases please contact us at: email[at]its-arolsen.org

7. Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we will need an email address as well as information allowing us to verify that you are the owner of that address and that you wish to receive the newsletter. No further information will be requested. We use this data exclusively for sending the information asked for and do not share this with third parties.

Any permission you have given us to save your data and your email address, as well as to use this information to send the newsletter, may be cancelled by you anytime, for example by way of the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

8. The use of cookies

In connection with retrieving the information that you request, the data used for providing our various services or for evaluation purposes is saved on our server in anonymous form only.  Here, general information is recorded, for example which contents of our services are called up and when, or which pages are visited most often.

We make use of so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are sent from your web server to your browser during your visit to our internet page and then stored on your computer for later retrieval. We use only so-called “session cookies” (also known as temporary cookies), that is, cookies that are saved temporarily and only during the time you are visiting the webpage and using one of our internet sites.

The cookies used serve in particular to ascertain the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to identify your computer during a visit to one of our web pages in moving from one of our websites to another, and to be able to ascertain the end of your visit. In this way we can see which area of our website and which other websites our users have visited. This user data doesn’t enable any conclusions to be made on the individual user, however. None of the anonymously collected user information is brought into connection with your personal data as stated in clause 3 of the data protection policy and is deleted immediately after the completion of the statistical analysis. As soon as the session ends, that is, as soon as you have ended your browser session, the cookies are deleted.

Most browsers are configured to automatically accept cookies. You can, however, deactivate the cookies saved or you can reconfigure your browser so that it informs you beforehand that cookies will be saved. Users that do not accept cookies might not be able to access certain areas of our website.

9. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information created by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted, as a rule, to a Google server in the USA and saved there. It is also possible that Google may provide this information to third parties, as far as this is legally stipulated or if a third party is contracted by Google to process this information.

If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address within the European Union member states or in other states bound by the agreements regarding the European Economic Area will have been shortened by Google prior to this. In general, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only as an exception. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded on this website to include the code “gat._anonymizeIp();”– to guarantee that IP addresses are gathered anonymously (so-called IP masking).

As contracted by the operators of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports about the website activities and to supply services connected to the website and the internet use for the operator of the website. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting your browser software; please note that in this case it may be possible that not all functions of this website can be used in their entirety.

Moreover, you can prevent Google from collecting the data produced by the cookie in connection with your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

As an alternative to this browser-plug-in or for browsers on mobile gadgets, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics

This click sets an “opt-out-cookie” which prevents your data from being collected during any future visit to this website.

You can find more information at: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on/about Google Analytics and data protection).

10. Integration of Facebook plug-ins

In order to make our web presence more attractive and more user-friendly, this website contains links to Social plug-ins of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereafter: “Facebook”). A link from our website to your Facebook account can be established by the transmission of this data to Facebook via this plug-in. Activating this function involves two steps: in order to activate the Facebook “Like” button, you must first click the link found on our website. This activates the Facebook plug-ins, and your browser establishes a connection to the Facebook server. By clicking a second time you transmit your recommendation. If you are already logged on to your Facebook account, a second click isn’t necessary and your visit to this web page can then be associated with your Facebook account.

Should you wish to prevent data transfer of this kind, you need to cancel the link to your Facebook account before you click.

For information on the scope and purpose of data collection through Facebook as well as the further processing and use of your data there, please refer to the data protection policy on the Facebook website www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. There you will find more information about your data protection rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy.

11. Integrating Google+ plug-ins

In order to make our web presence more attractive and more user-friendly, this website contains links to social plug-ins of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (hereafter: “Google+”). A link from our website to your Google+ account can be established by the transmission of this data to Google+ via this plug-in. Activating this function involves two steps: to activate the “Google+1” button, you must first click the link found on our website. This activates the Google+ plug-ins and your browser establishes a connection to the Google+ server. By clicking a second time you transmit your recommendation. If you are already logged onto your Google+ account, a second click isn’t necessary; your visit to this webpage can then be associated with your Google+ account.

Should you wish to prevent data transfer of this kind, you need to cancel the link to your Google+ account before you click.

For information on the scope and purpose of data collection through Google+ as well as on how they process and make use of your data there, please refer to the data protection policy on the Google+ website (www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html). There you will find more information about data protection rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy.

12. Hyperlinks to third-party websites

On our website there are so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. By activating these hyperlinks you will be connected directly from our website to the website of another provider. You can recognize this by the change in the URL, for one thing. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidentiality of your data at these third-party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies adhere to the data protection policies. For information about how these companies handle your personal data, please refer to their websites directly.

13. External data protection officer

Should you have any further questions and/or concerns about our data protection policy or about the information given here about data protection, please contact our external data protection officer directly.

Dr. Karsten Kinast, attorney, LL.M.
www.kinast-partner.de